Move to Transform

Attakkalari’s Interim Festival marks the launch of Attakkalari’s new strategic direction

Keeping with Attakkalari’s tradition of spreading the reach of Contemporary Movement Arts and providing a platform for cutting edge innovative practices across the globe, we are proud to announce the Attakkalari Interim Festival 2019,presenting a multitude of international performances and transdisciplinary partnership projects, to be held at Rangashankara Theatre and Attakkalari Studios in Bangalore between 01 - 10 February 2019
With the contemporary arts community growing steadily in India, the festival focuses on creating opportunities and strengthening international collaborations to produce thought-provoking original new work. The festival will witness ground-breaking performances and collaborative projects from Germany, Italy, Switzerland, Canada and Spain, Britain, France and Korea. To mention a few, while Hauptaktion Dance Company’s Situation with Doppleganger from Germany deals with the appropriation of “black” and other forms of minority dances in pop culture, Andrea Peña and Company from Canada looks at Resilience as the capacity of a strained body to recover after deformation. Switzerland’s CocoonDance explores rhythm and speed as the only driving force for a unified movement and the Daniel Abreu Company, Spain investigates the concept of construction and destruction. The thought-provoking line-up of performances at the festival has something for everyone!
Click here to get further information.
Tickets are available at Attakkalari Office, Second Cross, Wilson Garden, and Ranga Shankara box-office
Book your tickets online here

EVENTS CALENDAR

February 2019

10th

Momentum

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

9th

Cabeza

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

8th

ICAM Presentations

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

3rd

Untitled I, 6.58

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

2nd

Mixed Bill

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

1st

Situation with Doppelganger

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

October 2018

5th-6th

Bhinna Vinyasa

Triffo Theatre, Edmonton (Canada)

September 2018

29th

Bhinna Vinyasa

Caja de Burgos Auditorium, Burgos (Spain)

27th

Bhinna Vinyasa

LAVA Teatro, Valladolid (Spain)

25th

Bhinna Vinyasa

Teatros del Canal, Madrid (Spain)

20th-21st

Bhinna Vinyasa

Sir James Dunn Theatre, Halifax (Canada)

15th

Bhinna Vinyasa

Place de Arts, Montreal (Canada)

14th

Yashti, Urban Chaos

Place de Arts, Montreal (Canada)

August 2018

10th

Bhinna Vinyasa

Chowdiah Memorial Hall, Bangalore

9th-11th

Body Matters: Move to Transform Festival

Chowdiah Memorial Hall, Bangalore

8th

Arts Education Summit

National Gallery of Modern Art, Bangalore

July 2018

22nd

National Diploma Auditions

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

21st

National Diploma Auditions

Sanju Dance Academy & Event Organizer, Bhopal

15th

National Diploma Auditions

Thunderlines School of Dance, Kozhikode

15th

National Diploma Auditions

M J Dance Studio, Nagpur

15th

National Diploma Auditions

Vishwakala Dance Studio, Pune

8th

National Diploma Auditions

HY Dance Studio, Hyderabad

7th

National Diploma Auditions

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

7th

National Diploma Auditions

ASMA India, Jamshedpur

7th

National Diploma Auditions

Starlite Nutrition and Wellness Centre, Vizag

1st

National Diploma Auditions

Beyond Taalas, Mysore

June 2018

24th

National Diploma Auditions

Museum of Goa, Pilerne

24th

National Diploma Auditions

Leaps on Beats Dance Studio, Bhubaneswar

23rd

National Diploma Auditions

Omaggio Goa, Anjuna

23rd

National Diploma Auditions

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

23rd

National Diploma Auditions

The Floor Dance Studio, Ernakulam

23rd

National Diploma Auditions

T3 Dance Academy, Rourkrla

18th-19th

National Diploma Auditions

Natraj Dance Academy and Studio, Siliguri

18th

National Diploma Auditions

Shailee - The Cultural Institute, Durgapur

16th

National Diploma Auditions

Buoyant Performing Arts Studio, Kolkata

14th

National Diploma Auditions

Studio Popcorn, Jaipur

10th

National Diploma Auditions

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

10th

National Diploma Auditions

Mumbai Assembly, Mumbai

May 2018

26th

National Diploma Auditions

Thunderlines School of Dance, Kozhikode

26th

National Diploma Auditions

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

21st

National Diploma Auditions

The Kerala Sangeetha Nataka Akademi Natyagruham, Thrissur

19th

National Diploma Auditions

Gati Dance Forum, New Delhi

9th-10th

National Diploma Auditions

Goethe Institut, Pune

6th

National Diploma Auditions

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

April-May 2018

23rd-5th

Summer Camp

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

April 2018

29th

National Diploma Auditions

Kalarigram, Puducherry

28th

National Diploma Audtions

InKo Centre, Chennai

15th

Sankshipta 4.0 final presentation

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

March 2018

26th-30th

Essence with Antonio Cabello

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

19th-24th

Essence with Niharika Senapati

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

22nd

Yashti

Jawahar Kala Kendra, Jaipur

21st

Bhinna Vinyasa

Jawahar Kala Kendra, Jaipur

16th

Bhinna Vinyasa

National School of Drama, New Delhi

February 2018

10th

Chhau Masterclass with Guru Sapan Kumar Acharya

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

10th-11th

Artylogica Masterclass with Vittoria De Ferrari Sapetto

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

December 2017

23rd

Bhinna Vinyasa

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Auditorium, Chennai

15th

Re:Move (Folk Music Sessions) by Studio 12 Hz

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

5th

Kirukku Nagaram Express (Theatre showcase) by Crea-Shakti

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

5th

Masterclass on Contemporary Dance by Co Wayne McGregor

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

2nd-3rd

Brazilian Zouk Workshop by Irene van Zeeland, and Anuj Gupta

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

November 2017

4th

Flamenco Workshop by Irene van Zeeland

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

September 2017

8th

Yashti

Alliance Francaise de Bangalore

August 2017

14th

Diploma Graduation

Chowdiah Memorial Hall, Bangalore

5th-6th

Workshop on Kootiyattam with Pothyil Renjith Chakyar

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

6th

Workshop on Chau with Guru Sapan Kumar Acharya

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

5th

Workshop on Contact Improvisation with Maite Larraneta

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

5th

Bhinna Vinyasa

Guiyang Shiji Xingguang Theatre, Guiyang, China

July 2017

16th

Santhulan 2017

Gurunanak Bhavan, Bangalore

2nd

Bhinna Vinyasa

Teatro il Maggiore, Verbania, Italy

June 2017

28th

Bhinna Vinyasa

Teatro Franco Parenti, Milano, Italy

24th

Bhinna Vinyasa

Teatro Delle Muse, Ancona, Italy

17th-18th

Bhinna Vinyasa

Teatro Argentina, Roma, Italy

14th-15th

Bhinna Vinyasa

Teatro Compagnia, Firenze, Italy

May 2017

8th-20th

Summer Intensive 2

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

April 2017

17th-29th

Summer Intensive 1

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

6th

From I to A

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

March 2017

27th

MeiDhwani - Echoes of the Body

Shri Ram Centre, Delhi

February 2017

12th

ISSHH(क)

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

12th

Conditions of Carriage

Christ University, Bangalore

12th

One One One

Rangoli Metro Art Centre, Bangalore

11th

24 Preludes by Chopin, The Rites of Spring

Chowdiah Memorial Hall, Bangalore

11th

One One One

Chowdiah Memorial Hall, Bangalore

10th

This is the Title, Man in a Room, Westward Ho!

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

10th

One One One

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

10th

While We Strive

Alliance Francaise de Bangalore

9th

La Suite

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

8th

Liquido, Closeness

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

7th

Time Takes The Time Time Takes

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

6th

Bhinna Vinyasa

Gurunanak Bhavan, Bangalore

6th

Platform 17

Alliance Francaise de Bangalore

5th

Tordre

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

5th

Platform 17

Alliance Francaise de Bangalore

5th

FACETS

Gurunanak Bhavan, Bangalore

5th

Four Seeds

Lalbagh Botanical Gardens, Bangalore

4th

Ketima

Chowdiah Memorial Hall, Bangalore

4th

Queen-size

Alliance Francaise de Bangalore

4th

FACETS

Gurunanak Bhavan, Bangalore

3rd

R U Ready?, 5 Colors

Chowdiah Memorial Hall, Bangalore

January 2017

8th

MeiDhwani - Echoes of the Body

CSMVS, Mumbai

December 2016

18th

MeiDhwani - Echoes of the Body

Panaji, Goa

November 2016

23rd

AadhaaraChakra - A Dancelogue

NCPA, Mumbai

October 2016

27th

Bhinna Vinyasa Preview

Gurunanak Bhavan, Bangalore

August 2016

20th

Attakkalari Graduation Day, 10th Year Celebration

Regional Theatre, Thrissur

16th

Attakkalari Graduation Day, 10th Year Celebration

The Music Academy, Chennai

13th

Attakkalari Graduation Day, 10th Year Celebration

Guru Nanak Bhavan, Bangalore

6th-7th

Masterclass by Attila Egerházi

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

July 2016

30th-31st

Dance/Physical Theatre workshop by Carlos Pons Guerra

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

30th

Community Showcase

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

23rd-24th

Workshop on Contemporary Dance by Jayachandran Palazhy

Chennai

22nd

A Talk on Dancing Gender by Carlos Pons Guerra

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

17th

Repertoire Workshop with Carlos Pons Guerra

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

June 2016

19th

Angavyuh

Balatonfüred, Hungary

19th

Angavyuh

Esztergom, Hungary

18th

Angavyuh

Szentendre, Hungary

18th

Angavyuh

Városháza Park, Budapest, Hungary

17th

Angavyuh

Vigado Theatre, Budapest, Hungary

16th-20th

Flying Low and Improvisation Workshop by Narendra Patil

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

4th-5th

Advanced Workshop on Lighting Design

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

May 2016

31st

Master Class in Kuttiyattam with Usha Nangiar

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

17th

Masterclass in Thevarattam with Shri Nellai Manikandan

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

April-May 2016

30th-14th

Summer Workshop

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

April 2016

9th-22nd

Summer Workshop

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

30th

MeiDhwani: Echoes of the Body

Sophia Bhabha Auditorium, Mumbai

March 2016

18th

MeiDhwani: Echoes of the Body

Jawahar Kala Kendra, Jaipur

February 2016

20th-21st

Masterclass in The Zooz Method with Opay L. Goldberg

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

20th-21st

Masterclass in Contemporary Movement with Stefano Fardelli

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

14th

Masterclass in Chhau with Shri Laxmidhar Mohanta

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

January 2016

30th

Santhulan 2016

Gurunanak Bhavan, Bangalore

21st

Workshop with 2Faced Dance Company

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

August 2015

14th

Diploma Graduation

JSS Auditorium, Bangalore

July 2015

8th

AadhaaraChakra & MeiDhwani Excerpts

DST Auditorium, University of Hyderabad

5th

AadhaaraChakra - A Dancelogue

JTPAC, Kochi

June 2015

6th

AadhaaraChakra & Bhinna Vinyasa Excerpts

MCPH, Manipal

February 2015

15th

A Male Ant Has Straight Antennae

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

13th-14th

Black Out

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

13th

Cesc Gelabert V.O. +

Alliance Francaise de Bangalore

12th

Timeless

Chowdiah Memorial Hall, Bangalore

11th

4 : Still Life

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

10th

Pattern and Variable

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

10th

Platform 15

Alliance Francaise de Bangalore

9th

The Past

Chowdiah Memorial Hall, Bangalore

9th

Platform 15

Alliance Francaise de Bangalore

8th

LES CHANTS DES L’UMAI

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

8th

FACETS

Alliance Francaise de Bangalore

7th

The Measures Taken

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

7th

FACETS

Alliance Francaise de Bangalore

6th

4, 5

Chowdiah Memorial Hall, Bangalore

December 2014

11th

Absence Presence

UB City, Bangalore

November 2014

16th

Master class with Avant Garde

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

14th-15th

Excerpts from AadhaaraChakra - A Dancelogue

Dewan Bandaraya City Hall, Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia)

October 2014

27th-28th

Master class with Scottish Dance Theatre

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

September 2014

16th

Master class with Hofesh Shechter Company

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

August 2014

26th-27th

Attakkalari India Biennial 2015 Launch

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

22nd

Diploma Graduation

JSS Auditorium, Bangalore

June 2014

28th

AadhaaraChakra - A Dancelogue

Kerala Fine Arts Hall, Kochi

May - June 2014

31st-1st

Advanced Light Design Workshop

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

May 2014

24th-25th

Silambam & Theverattam Master class

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

April - May 2014

21st-3rd

Summer Workshop

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

April 2014

5th-6th

Kootiyattam & Mizhavu Master class

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

March 2014

5th

Master class with Hofesh Shechter

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

December 2013

7th

Santhulan

Alliance Francaise de Bangalore

October 2013

24th

MeiDhwani - Echoes of the Body

Kalamandir, Kolkata

23rd

AadhaaraChakra - A Dancelogue

Kalamandir, Kolkata

14th

AadhaaraChakra - A Dancelogue

Divaldo Archa Theatre, Prague (Czech Republic)

10th-12th

MeiDhwani - Echoes of the Body

Halles de Schaerbeek, Brussels (Belgium)

4th-5th

AadhaaraChakra - A Dancelogue

BNM Grand Studio, Marseille (France)

August 2013

29th

AadhaaraChakra - A Dancelogue

Fabrics India warehouse, Chennai

18th-19th

Bahuchari Mata - auditions

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

17th

Diploma Graduation

JSS Auditorium, Bangalore

May 2013

25th-26th

Light Design workshop

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

April - May 2013

29th-11th

Summer movement workshop

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

April 2013

26th

MeiDhwani - Echoes of the Body

Ishanya Mall, Pune

March 2013

22nd

Bardo Beings

Jamsteady Princeton Club, Kolkata

16th

Nadir

NCPA, Mumbai

February 2013

5th

MeiDhwani - Echoes of the Body

Regional Theatre, Thrissur

3rd

K-Style

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

3rd

FACETS

Alliance Francaise de Bangalore

3rd

Lanx / Obtus

ADA Rangamandira, Bangalore

2nd

Lanx / Obtus

ADA Rangamandira, Bangalore

2nd

Transitions

Max Mueller Bhavan/Goethe Institut, Bangalore

1st

Odyssey Complex

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

1st

FACETS

Alliance Francaise de Bangalore

January 2013

31st

White Caps

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

31st

FACETS

Alliance Francaise de Bangalore

31st

Platform 13

Guru Nanak Bhavan, Bangalore

30th

Glimpses

Chowdiah Memorial Hall, Bangalore

30th

Platform 13

Guru Nanak Bhavan, Bangalore

29th

Beautiful Thing 2

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

29th

Esnes.no.n2

Alliance Francaise de Bangalore

28th

Changeable Cohesion

Chowdiah Memorial Hall, Bangalore

27th

Urban Ballet

Chowdiah Memorial Hall, Bangalore

27th

Transitions

Max Mueller Bhavan/Goethe Institut, Bangalore

26th

Glow

Ranga Shankara, Bangalore

26th

FACETS

Alliance Francaise de Bangalore

25th

Manganiyar Seduction

Jayamahal Palace, Bangalore

19-20th

Light Design Workshop

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

December 2012

4th

MeiDhwani - Echoes of the Body

NCPA, Mumbai

1st

AadhaaraChakra - A Dancelogue

Purana Qila, New Delhi

November 2012

23rd

AadhaaraChakra - A Dancelogue

Ravindra Kalakshetra, Bangalore

10th-11th, 17th-18th

Masterclass by James MacGillivray

Attakkalari Studios, Bangalore

Essence 2.0

Essence 2.0 is the second edition of the Dance Camp to provide much needed continuous professional development programme for dancers. Aimed at movement practitioners with a minimum of two years’ experience, Essence 2.0 will be led by eminent international dance artists sharing their insights and wisdom gained through years of practice. Focused training and mentorship are tailored to suit the needs of dancers aspiring to build their career nationally and internationally. The sessions will help the practitioners update their skills and gain an insight into the ‘essence’ of becoming a professional performing artist. Held at the state of the art, spacious and well-equipped Attakkalari Studios, Essence 2.0 is structured in modules allowing the participants to choose either the entire course or specific modules.
For more details about the workshops and to register, please write to activities@attakkalari.org

Schedule and more details here

Momentum (45 minutes)
CocoonDance, Switzerland

Momentum unites the movements of three dancers in a structural dimension, purely through rhythm and speed. This physical, sweat inducing choreography and the fusion of light and sound generates a kinetic and hypnotic energy, absorbed by the dancers and audience alike. Momentum plays with the magnetic fascination that derives from the opportunity to lose oneself in the moment and the impulse of movement, allowing physical perception in the here and now.

7:30PM / 10 February 2019 (Sunday)
Venue: Ranga Shankara

More details here

Book your tickets online

Cabeza (50 minutes)
Daniel Abreu Company, Spain

Cabeza arose from the concept of construction-destruction, a place for a beginning and an end. This distant landscape, born from a crevice is shaped by a violent blow halting us and forcing us to contemplate from a distance, in this case, our own thoughts.The work contemplates the fantasies and realities of a torrent of strong energy where logic makes no sense, and where watching the world to see how it moves, ends up being a coherent attitude. With an ever-present physicality, everything expressed comes from the body and its void with swift gestures and scene changes.

7:30PM / 9 February 2019 (Saturday)
Venue: Ranga Shankara

More details here

Book your tickets online

ICAM Presentations

In the first edition of ICAM Residency, six Indian dance artists will be collaborating with a Canadian and two Italian dance companies to prototype for their possible partnerships, while two Korean dance artists will continue with their creative project and engage with local dancers. ICAM presentation is a showcase of the work developed over a period of time by Indian artists Nihal Pasha, Prashant More, Arathy AR, Virendra Nishad, Hemabharathy Palani and Anindita Ghosh with international artists Davide Valrosso and Salvo Lombardo (Italy), Andrea Pena (Canada), Sangryuly Han & Sojung Park (Korea).

7:30PM / 8 February 2019 (Friday)
Venue: Ranga Shankara

More details here

Book your tickets online

UNTITLED I (35 minutes)
6.58 ( 50 minutes)
Andrea Peña and Artists, Canada

Untitled I, is an intriguing and magnetizing solo performance which explores human resilience; resilience as the capacity of a strained body to recover after deformation, where the body and the individual surrender and is transformed by alterations in its experience.

6.58 presents an unusual, sensual, and rhythmic exploration of artificiality within our contemporary society, as three disarticulated tableaux.

7:30PM / 3 February 2019 (Sunday)
Venue: Ranga Shankara

More details here

Book your tickets online

Mixed Bill

Outdoor Dance Floor (30 minutes)
Outdoor Dance Floor by Salvatore Lombardo reinterprets the contemporary clubbing aesthetics, replacing its imaginaries both in the theatrical and unconventional spaces. With this performance, the choreographer identifies the club culture as a hybrid dimension in which dance and music become a territory of “possibilities" for the bodies pulsating to the beat of techno music. The performance seeks to embody the act of pure sharing, sociality and aggregation of bodies.

Joseph (30 minutes)
The body in the age of fluidity and interconnection, represents the bulwark, through which we find ourselves again. It is a door to the world, a symbol of the past, but also an active subject that launches a powerful cry for the future. A tool that can be used to make an iconographic journey around the theme of conflict and resilience. The performance derives from the stories found in the letters written by soldier Joseph B to his loved ones.

Chandini (30 minutes) (A work in progress presentation)
An Indian woman makes a solo journey in the same year that an Indian robot lands on the surface of the moon. Her allegorical journey interweaves perceptions of the female body, rituals, memories and imagination linked to the moon in a series of striking visual images as she negotiates her place in a strange new world.

7:30PM / 2 February 2019 (Saturday)
Venue: Ranga Shankara

More details here

Book your tickets online

Photography Credits: Nicole Wytyczak, Klaus Fr+¦hlich, Martina Thalhofer, Vivek Prabhu, Park Sang-Yun, Sara Davis, T.V.Sebastian Varkey, Andy Ross, Dilip Banerjee, Anoop Kumar, Sudeep Bhattacharya, David Coleman, Anand K, Carlos Collado & Attakkalari, Tejovanth N, Suneeth Halgeri, The Hindu
Attakkalari is supported by The Royal Norwegian Embassy, Sir Ratan Tata Trust, Tata Education Trust and the Department of Culture, Government of India.